25 March 2017
Moscow: 04:50
London: 01:50

Consular queries:  
+44 (0) 203 668 7474  
info@rusemb.org.uk  

 

 

 

Ambassador’s Letter of Recognition

The personal letter of recognition(in Russian: личная благодарность) from the Ambassador is an honorific award presented to a broad range of all those who contributed to the development of humanitarian, cultural and scientific ties between the countries andthe peoplesof Russia and Britain, including during the 2014 Russia-UK Year of Culture and 2016 Year of Language and Literature.

The ambassador’s letter of recognition is accompanied by a special design pin, made after pattern of Kazimir Malevich paintings.

 

        A        
        Mr Craig Anderson    Scottish Salmon Company    
        Mrs Ksenia Afonina
Camruss
 
 
        Mr Vadim Aleksin
 Russian Community of Coventry
 
 
        B        
        Mrs Olga Balakleets Russian Community Council    
        Alan Bartlett Agriculture    
        Trevor Barton MBE      
        Ekaterina Barkho Russian Film Week    
        Ronnie Bartlett CEO of Albert Bartlett    
        Dmitry Belitsky Russian Community Counci    
        Ian Blatchford Director of Science Museum    
        Kirill  Bobylev Sculptor    
        Mrs Sally  Bonnar    Friends of Pskov Association (Perth)    
        Mr David  Bonnar   
Friends of Pskov Association (Perth)
 
 
        Mr Bradley  Borland    Morris Leslie Group    
        Irina  Bormotova Russian Community Council    
        Mr. Oleg Borushko      
        Mrs Janet  Bowen    Lord Leutenant of Ross and Cromarty    
        Anna Alexandra Maria  Brodsky Daughter of Joseph Brodsky    
        Mr Jacky  Brookes    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe    
        C        
        Dr.Stuart Campbell      
        Mr Andrew Campbell   Forth Valley College    
        Mr David Cant    Albion Overseas    
        Mrs.Jenny Carr Scotland-Russia Forum    
        Mr. Peter Charow BP    
        Mrs. Lia Chanysheva Li Summer events    
        Ekaterina Chernyaeva Russian Community Council    
        Mr Alexander Clark     Councillor, Ayr Council    
        Mrs Theodora Clarke Russian Art & Culture    
        Mr.James Cook      
        Mr.David Craig      
        D        
        Mr James Dawney      
        Elena Denezhkina British-Russian Society in the Midlands    
        Sir Pete Downes    Rector, University of Dundee    
        Mr Bob Duncan    Provost of Dundee    
        E        
        Michael  Eakin      
        F        
        Roman Firsov      
        Mr Jim Foubister    Orkney Islands Council    
        Mr Peter France    University of Edinburgh    
        Ms Rose France    University of Edinburgh    
        Professor Simon  Franklin BASEES    
        G        
        Mr Roy Gibson    Photographer, Ayr    
        Mr. Ralph Gibson      
        Mr Gabriel Gorodetsky historian    
        Mrs Oxana Gouli Russian Community Council    
        Mrs Liz Grant         
        Sir Angus  Grossart    CEO, Noble Grossart    
        Mrs.Sarah  Grotrian      
        Mrs Liz Grant Provost of Perth and Kinross    
        Mr.Dairmid Gunn      
        H        
        Mrs Margaret Harrison    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe    
        Mr Peter Harrison    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe    
        Maria Harwood      
        Natalia Hart Russian Community Council    
        Mary Hobson      
        Lilian Hochhauser      
        Victor Hochhauser      
        Professor Stephen  Hutchings BASEES    
        I        
        Mr. Mikhail Ignatiev      
        Nina Ivanishenko Russian Community Council    
        J        
        Ms Emily Justice    Friends of Pskov (Perth)    
        K        
        Mrs Karina Karmenian Director St James's Publishing Ltd.    
        Alexander Kan BBC Russian Service    
        Mr Colin  Keir    MSP    
        Professor Catriona  Kelly BASEES    
        Irina Kharlamova Russian Community Council    
        Irina Kirillova Cambridge University    
        Pavel Kolesnikov      
        Natalia Kremen Russian Community Council    
        Nina Kruglikova Russian Community Council    
        Irene Kukota      
        Feodor Kuznetsov Russian Community Council    
        L        
        Olivier  Lazare      
        Jannicke Langfeldt      
        Mr Jim   Leishman     Provost of Fife    
        The Hon. Timothy Charles Thornton Lewin      
        Mr Nikita Lobanov-Rostovsky       
        Mr Iain Lochhead    Bacardi Scotland    
        Nadezhda Loginova RUBRIC    
        Mr.Toby Long      
        Ms.Meg  Luckins      
        M        
        Mr Stuart  Mackenzie    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe    
        Mrs. Aina Mamaeva Znaniye Education Centre    
        Mr. Robyn Marsack    Scottish Poetry Library    
        Mr. Doug Millard      
        Ms.Elizabeth Miles      
        Ms Natasha  Miles    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe    
        Mr.Alexander  Miller      
        Mr.Robert  Miller      
        Mr Simon  Milne    Regius Keeper, Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh    
        Mr George  Milne    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe    
        Professor David  Moon BASEES    
        Mrs Helen  Moonie    Provost of Ayrshire    
        Diana Mukstina      
        Roger Munnings CBE      
        Alexey  Motlokhov      
        N        
        Alina Naumova Total Dictation    
        Mr John Newbery      
        Dr Matthias Neumann BASEES    
        Geraldine Norman      
        O        
        Sir Timothy O’Shea   Rector, University of Edinburgh    
        Dr Jon Oldfield      
        P        
        Mrs Judith Pallot Oxford University    
        Lord Palumbo      
        Cllr Paul Pegg Mayor of Derby    
        Filip Perkon Russian Film Week    
        Vasily Petrenko Conductor, Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra    
        Valentina  Polukhina Russian Poets Fund    
        Karina Polyakova Russian Community Council    
        Julia Pliauksta      
        Yulia  Popova Russian Maecenas    
        R        
        Leonids Raichmans Russian Community Council    
        The Baroness Patricia  Rawlings      
        Mr.Kenneth Reynolds      
        Mr David Richardson    University of Edinburgh    
        Mr Mike Robbins    Provost of Stirling    
        Mrs Elisabeth Roberts Scotland-Russia Forum    
        Mr Frances Robson    Scottish Poetry Library    
        Aleksejs Ribakovs      
        S        
        Mrs Janice Sacher      
        Professor Richard Sakwa BASEES    
        Tamila Salimdjanova      
        Ms Mary  Scanlon    MSP    
        Sir Timothy O’Shea        
        Mr.Geoffrey Shelton      
        Natalia Sidlina      
        Alexandra Smirnova      
        Mrs Emma Smith      
        Mr Donald  Smith    Scottish Oral History Centre    
        Mrs. Ekaterina Solomcuk      
        Mr Oleg Sotnicenko Derby Council    
        Mr Bill Spence    Lord Leutenant of Orkney    
        Mr John  Suchet Author, TV and radio host    
        Alexander Suscenko      
        Galina Suhodinceva      
        T        
        Dr.Margaret Tejerizo      
        Eugenia Terentyeva Russian Community Council    
        Nadezda Trokhan-Abela      
        Mr Andrey Trubnikov      
        Mr Samson Tsoy      
        U        
        Mr. Mikhail Urin      
        W        
        Professor Peter  Waldron BASEES    
        Mrs. Olga Wills      
        Mr.Brian  Wilton      
        Mr Eric  Wishart    Scotland-Russia Forum    
        Mr. Russ Woolnough      
        Councillor Fergus  Wood

 

   
        Z        
        Maksim Zaharenkov      
        Alicia Zelenkova      
        Maria Zhukova      
        Dr.Svetlana Zvereva