19 December 2014
Moscow: 13:19
London: 09:19

Consular Section:  
+44(0) 203 668 7474   
info@rusemb.org.uk  

 

INFORMATION FOR VISITING JOURNALISTS

If a media does not have a permanent representation in Russia it can still accredit a special correspondent for a maximum period of 3 months (the correspondent can be granted double entry visa). To this end, the following actions should be taken.

1. The editor or his deputy should send a letter (with a personal signature) to the Press Centre of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation:


Press Centre of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation

119021 Moscow, Zubovskiy b-r, 4

The head of the Press Centre, to whom the letter should be addressed, is Georgiy Vlaskin


Пресс-центр МИД России

119021 Москва, Зубовский бульвар, 4

Власкин Георгий Борисович, Tel.: +7 499 244-20-87, Email: prcn@mid.ru

 

The letter should contain details of the media, personal information for the journalist to visit Russia (enclose a copy of his/her passport) and should be sent by an urgent delivery service only.

 

2. Since the letter is received, it will take approximately one week for the visa support to be sent to the Russian consulate nearest to the office of the media. The journalist will now be able to apply for the visa.

 

3. After the journalist arrives in Russia, he should request accreditation at the Press Centre of the MFA.

As a whole, it will take about 3 weeks for the whole process of accreditation of a journalist.

You can find a full English text of the Rules for accreditation of foreign journalists at

http://www.mid.ru/ns-zhur.nsf/705bb9d211b2fada43256b060047a8a2/e4c9d7d9922f4c3d43256b7400384494?OpenDocument