23 October 2017
Moscow: 18:08
London: 16:08

Consular queries:  
+44 (0) 203 668 7474  
info@rusemb.org.uk  

 

 

 

Ambassador’s Letter of Recognition

The personal letter of recognition(in Russian: личная благодарность) from the Ambassador is an honorific award presented to a broad range of all those who contributed to the development of humanitarian, cultural and scientific ties between the countries andthe peoplesof Russia and Britain, including during the 2014 Russia-UK Year of Culture and 2016 Year of Language and Literature.

The ambassador’s letter of recognition is accompanied by a special design pin, made after pattern of Kazimir Malevich paintings.

 

          A        
          Mr Craig Anderson    Scottish Salmon Company    
          Mrs Ksenia Afonina
Camruss
 
 
          Mr Vadim Aleksin
 Russian Community of Coventry
 
 
          B        
          Mrs Olga Balakleets Russian Community Council    
          Alan Bartlett Agriculture    
          Trevor Barton MBE      
          Ekaterina Barkho Russian Film Week    
          Ronnie Bartlett CEO of Albert Bartlett    
          Dmitry Belitsky Russian Community Counci    
          Ian Blatchford Director of Science Museum    
          Rosalind Polly Blakesley Trustee of the National Portrait Gallery    
          Kirill  Bobylev Sculptor    
          Mrs Sally  Bonnar    Friends of Pskov Association (Perth)    
          Mr David  Bonnar   
Friends of Pskov Association (Perth)
 
 
          Mr Bradley  Borland    Morris Leslie Group    
          Irina  Bormotova Russian Community Council    
          Mr. Oleg Borushko      
          Mrs Janet  Bowen    Lord Leutenant of Ross and Cromarty    
          Anna Alexandra Maria  Brodsky Daughter of Joseph Brodsky    
          Mr Jacky  Brookes    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe    
          Christopher
Le Brun British artist    
          C        
          Dr.Stuart Campbell      
          Mr Andrew Campbell   Forth Valley College    
          Mr David Cant    Albion Overseas    
          Mrs.Jenny Carr Scotland-Russia Forum    
          Mr. Peter Charow BP    
          Mrs. Lia Chanysheva Li Summer events    
          Ekaterina Chernyaeva Russian Community Council    
          Mr Alexander Clark     Councillor, Ayr Council    
          Mrs Theodora Clarke Russian Art & Culture    
          Mr.James Cook      
          Mr.David Craig      
          D        
          Mr James Dawney      
          Elena Denezhkina British-Russian Society in the Midlands    
          Sir Pete Downes    Rector, University of Dundee    
          Mr Bob Duncan    Provost of Dundee    
          E        
          Michael  Eakin      
          Jayne Edwardes      
          F        
          Roman Firsov      
          Mr Jim Foubister    Orkney Islands Council    
          Mr Peter France    University of Edinburgh    
          Ms Rose France    University of Edinburgh    
          Professor Simon  Franklin BASEES    
          G        
          Elena Geddis      
          Mr Roy Gibson    Photographer, Ayr    
          Mr. Ralph Gibson      
          Mr Gabriel Gorodetsky historian    
          Mrs Oxana Gouli Russian Community Council    
          Mrs Liz Grant         
          Sir Angus  Grossart    CEO, Noble Grossart    
          Mrs.Sarah  Grotrian      
          Mrs Liz Grant Provost of Perth and Kinross    
          Mr.Dairmid Gunn      
          H        
          Mrs Margaret Harrison    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe    
          Mr Peter Harrison    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe    
          Maria Harwood      
          Natalia Hart Russian Community Council    
          Mary Hobson      
          Lilian Hochhauser      
          Victor Hochhauser      
          Professor Stephen  Hutchings BASEES    
          I        
          Mr. Mikhail Ignatiev      
          Nina Ivanishenko Russian Community Council    
          Dina Ivanova Splat    
          J        
          Ms Emily Justice    Friends of Pskov (Perth)    
          K        
          Mrs Karina Karmenian Director St James's Publishing Ltd.    
          Alexander Kan BBC Russian Service    
          Mr Colin  Keir    MSP    
          Professor Catriona  Kelly BASEES    
          Irina Kharlamova Russian Community Council    
          Irina Kirillova Cambridge University    
          Pavel Kolesnikov      
          Natalia Kremen Russian Community Council    
          Nina Kruglikova Russian Community Council    
          Irene Kukota      
          Feodor Kuznetsov Russian Community Council    
          L        
          Olivier  Lazare      
          Jannicke Langfeldt      
          Mr Jim   Leishman     Provost of Fife    
          The Hon. Timothy Charles Thornton Lewin      
          Mr Nikita Lobanov-Rostovsky       
          Mr Iain Lochhead    Bacardi Scotland    
          Nadezhda Loginova RUBRIC    
          Mr.Toby Long      
          Ms.Meg  Luckins      
          M        
          Mr Stuart  Mackenzie    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe    
          Mrs. Aina Mamaeva Znaniye Education Centre    
          Mr. Robyn Marsack    Scottish Poetry Library    
          Mr. Doug Millard      
          Ms.Elizabeth Miles      
          Ms Natasha  Miles    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe    
          Mr.Alexander  Miller      
          Mr.Robert  Miller      
          Mr Simon  Milne    Regius Keeper, Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh    
          Mr George  Milne    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe    
          Professor David  Moon BASEES    
          Mrs Helen  Moonie    Provost of Ayrshire    
          Diana Mukstina      
          Roger Munnings CBE      
          Natalia Murray The Courtauld Institute of Art    
          Alexey  Motlokhov      
          N        
          Alina Naumova Total Dictation    
          Mr John Newbery      
          Dr Matthias Neumann BASEES    
          Geraldine Norman      
          O        
          Sir Timothy O’Shea   Rector, University of Edinburgh    
          Dr Jon Oldfield      
          P        
          Mrs Judith Pallot Oxford University    
          Lord Palumbo      
          Cllr Paul Pegg Mayor of Derby    
          Filip Perkon Russian Film Week    
          Vasily Petrenko Conductor, Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra    
          Valentina  Polukhina Russian Poets Fund    
          Karina Polyakova Russian Community Council    
          Julia Pliauksta      
          Yulia  Popova Russian Maecenas    
          R        
          Leonids Raichmans Russian Community Council    
          The Baroness Patricia  Rawlings      
          Susan Reed      
          Mr.Kenneth Reynolds      
          Mr David Richardson    University of Edinburgh    
          Mr Mike Robbins    Provost of Stirling    
          Mrs Elisabeth Roberts Scotland-Russia Forum    
          Mr Frances Robson    Scottish Poetry Library    
          Ekaterina Rogachevskaya The British Library    
          Aleksejs Ribakovs      
          S        
          Mrs Janice Sacher      
          Professor Richard Sakwa BASEES    
          Tamila Salimdjanova      
          Ms Mary  Scanlon    MSP    
          Sir Timothy O’Shea        
          Oksana Shelest      
          Mr.Geoffrey Shelton      
          Natalia Sidlina      
          Alexandra Smirnova      
          Mrs Emma Smith      
          Mr Donald  Smith    Scottish Oral History Centre    
          Mrs. Ekaterina Solomcuk      
          Mr Oleg Sotnicenko Derby Council    
          Mr Bill Spence    Lord Leutenant of Orkney    
          Eszter Steierhoffer      
          Mr John  Suchet Author, TV and radio host    
          Alexander Suscenko      
          Galina Suhodinceva      
          T        
          Dr.Margaret Tejerizo      
          Sir Richard Temple      
          Eugenia Terentyeva Russian Community Council    
          Nadezda Trokhan-Abela      
          Mr Andrey Trubnikov      
          Mr Samson Tsoy      
          U        
          Mr. Mikhail Urin      
          W        
          Professor Peter  Waldron BASEES    
          Mrs. Olga Wills      
          Mr.Brian  Wilton      
          Mr Eric  Wishart    Scotland-Russia Forum    
          Mr. Russ Woolnough      
          Councillor Fergus  Wood

 

   
          Z        
          Maksim Zaharenkov      
          Alicia Zelenkova      
          Maria Zhukova      
          Dr.Svetlana Zvereva